Thursday, September 30, 2010

Hobbies and Mentoring

A few weeks ago I featured my 13 year old's photo.
This week, I'm featuring my 11 yr old's.
This photo was taken by my youngest.  ;D
He shows the most interest in this.
I think this is GREAT, personally!
I've done mini lessons with the boys and they did photography for their reflections contest.  ;D

This next series was from our adventures in the kitchen!
Hubby actually made these and was proud of his achievement!
Rightly so, they were YUMMY!!
For the full story behind this, check my post on my other blog.
I reposted these here because, well... THIS IS my PHOTO BLOG!  LOL!!

Theme: Hobbies
Photography is a given... I'm telling the story in Digi-Scrap, another!!
Cooking and Baking is another...

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

BLUE (with Peach)


Theme: Blue
From his eyes, the color of his shirt, the sky, and the pool cover in the background... However, Those are PEACH PIES and THEY did NOT make ME BLUE! HAH!!
I assisted, but HE made them! And they were YUMMY!!  ;p

Monday, September 27, 2010



Friday, September 24, 2010

Smiling and Laughing

Not exactly a great technical shot, but we were definitely smiling and laughing!!  ;D
SOOC - NO editing  ;D

Monday, September 20, 2010

Dainty Orchid

Dainty Orchid
Theme: Flowers


Theme: SMIRK

"Peace Out" Girls

Friday, September 10, 2010

Here's Your SIGN! LOL!!

I DID snap some SIGN pix at the wedding I just did, but they are ALL SOOC as I am editing other images for them.

YES... Overexposed... 

The following "SIGN" pix broke the rules by going into my archives... but I HAD to share them, too! ;p
Immigrant Pavillion (interpretation of the writing...)
Close up of this pavillion from a little park in the Iao Valley on the island of Maui. I LOVED the COLOR!!
Kaua'i... My FAVORITE island!
Hubs in front of the Kona LDS Temple on the BIG Island of Hawaii (SOOC)
Hawaii is such a BEAUTIFUL place!!  *sigh*

PhotoStory Friday

Hosted by Cecily and Lolli

But the one below is a SOOC that was rather funny!
Yeah... HERE'S your SIGN!! HAH!  ;p
Theme: SIGNS
All of the above images go along with this theme.  ;D

The top photos were a trip to Hawaii with the Hubs!! We went on a cruise around the Hawaiina Islands for our anniversary and IT . WAS . AWESOME!! Our favorite vacation spot YET!! Kaua'i was MY FAVORITE island!! Don't get me wrong, I loved them ALL... But Kaua'i was just... *sigh*  Let's just say that I'll gladly FLASHBACK there, ANYTIME!!  ;D

The 2nd shot was more of a snapshot that I threw into some shots I was doing of my daughter. As she was climbing up this man-made park's DRY waterfall and I watched her with this SIGN GLARING so ironically at me... I couldn't HELP but SNAP it!! LOL!! 
Photo Roulette: Folder 8 Image 30
This one was actually taken by my son, "Stitch-Kid" last year for his Reflections contest. 
He was in the 6th grade and proudly displays it on his wall, now!  ;D
...and it fits just right for

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

Orange, Black and White, Snapshot

Theme: Orange

Lovely Photo - Wordless or Not-So-Wordless Wednesday at Aspire
Theme: Snapshot

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

On the Water, Scavenger Hunt, & Labor

Theme: On the Water
BWS tips button
Here is the SOOC to the above image:
I adjusted levels, color, sharpened and cropped.
This is our 2nd son, his cute wife and grandkids from them.
Ain't they CUTE??? BWAHAHAHA....
It's OK, you don't have to answer, I KNOW it!  ;p 

1. Red & 2. Homespace
Sorry, had to combine them...
THIS is my front door, so it WORKS.  ;D
It's also SOOC, short on time.  *sigh*

3. Fence

This gal is a BIG part of my being busy. Her "country style" wedding was last Thursday and we took off camping on Friday. So I'll be busy with her edits for a bit.  ;D   So we had a perfect FENCE shot. YAY!!

4. Rock
I had to pull from my archives of June for this one. I did shoot my son on a rock up camping, but I don't have timeto edit it and it NEEDS it badly.  So, hope you like this one.  ;D

5. Sharp
Her bouquet is in "sharp" focus?
Hmmm... I was debating between the sharp KNIFE for the cake cutting or the sharp(?) toe of the boot?? LOL!! I know, it's a stretch, but this one appealed to me more and it's edited already... ;p
Theme: Labor
Trust me... Shooting plays and casts is laborious.  ;D